Schedule

ICDATA’19 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

The 2019 International Conference on Data Science (ICDATA’19)

There are a number of other sessions (not listed as part of ICDATA’19 Conference) that are of potential interest to ICDATA’19 participants (sessions belonging to other joint conferences.) Therefore, you are encouraged to also check the schedules of other joint conferences. In
particular, sessions in ACC (Cognitive Computing), BIOCOMP (Bioinfo.), EEE (e-Learning, e-Business, e-Government), ESCS (Embedded & Cyberphysical Systems), FECS (Education), HIMS (Health Informatics), ICAI (Artificial Intelligence), ICOMP (Internet Computing & IoT), IKE (Information & Knowledge Eng.), IPCV (Computer Vision), PDPTA (Parallel & Distributed Processing), and SAM (Security) conferences discuss topics that are within the scope of ICDATA’19; these have been scheduled so that selected ICDATA’19 attendees can also participate in them.

Each conference is divided into a number of topical sessions. These sessions are not necessarily scheduled in the same room/location. Therefore, conference attendees are to check the location of the tracks they wish to attend; The conference room numbers (Locations) appear in this document.

=======================================================================
July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28 July 28
=======================================================================

03:00p – 07:00p: REGISTRATION
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

=======================================================================
July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29 July 29
=======================================================================

07:00a – 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

08:30 – 09:00am: CONGRESS WELCOME REMARKS – July 29, Monday:
Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (Chair, Steering Committee &
Coordinator), Department of Computer Science,
University of Georgia, USA; Editor-in-Chief, The Journal
of Supercomputing (Springer); Fellow, Center of Excellence
in Terrorism, Resilience, Intelligence & Organized Crime
Research (CENTRIC).
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

09:00 – 10:00am: KEYNOTE LECTURE – Juy 29, Monday:
INDUSTRIAL ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE – THE DRIVING FORCE OF
MANUFACTURING
Prof. Diego Galar
Professor of Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
Head of Maintenance & Reliability, Tecnalia, Spain;
Coordinator of several H2020 projects in cyber physical
systems, Industry 4.0, IoT, & industrial Big Data, Europe.
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

10:00 – 10:15am: INITIATIVES & PLATFORMS TO ALLEVIATE THE CHALLENGES FACED
BY RESEARCHERS & PHD STUDENTS IN AFRICA & MOST DEVELOPING
COUNTRIES
Nnenna Christine Martin
ResearchLink International Inc., North Carolina, USA
(LOCATION: Galleria B-C)

10:20 – 10:40am: BREAK

10:40 – 11:00am: ICDATA’19 OPENING REMARKS
Dr. Robert Stahlbock
General Chair ICDATA’19
University of Hamburg, Germany

11:00a – 12:20p: INVITED TALK:
DATA SCIENCE: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY PERSPECTIVE
Speaker: Dr. Peter Geczy
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and
Technology (AIST), Japan
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

12:20 – 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 1-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part I)
Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**, and
Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
* Adjunct Faculty at the University of Michigan
Dearborn, USA;
** University of Hamburg, Germany;
***Fordham University, New York, USA;
July 29, 2019 (Monday); 01:20pm – 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

01:20 – 01:40pm: Ensemble Learning for Predicting Multiple Sclerosis
Disease Course
Yijun Zhao, Tanuja Chitnis, Tung Doan
Fordham University, Bronx, New York, USA

01:40 – 02:00pm: Deep Convolutional Autoencoder for Recovering Defocused
License Plates and Smudged Fingerprints
Yijun Zhao*, Stephen Lebak
Fordham University, New York, USA

02:00 – 02:20pm: Analysis Framework to Investigate Power-Failure Events
and Their Causes
Vivian Sultan, Brian Hilton
Claremont Graduate University, USA

02:20 – 02:40pm: Optimal Route Planning for Probabilistic Landscape
Exploration
Ming Tony Shing*, Kwok Yee Michael Wong
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

02:40 – 03:00pm: On Data Fusion Methodologies for Spontaneous and
Solicited Safety Data Evaluation
Hal Li*, William Wang
Merck Research Laboratories, USA

03:00 – 03:40pm: POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION A-ICDATA
July 29, 2018 (Monday)
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)

o. Apply Machine Learning to Detect and Diagnose Fault
in Multi-Array PV Plants
Chung-Chian Hsu*, Jai-Long Li, Arthur Chang,
Yu-Sheng Chen
Big Data Research Center, National Yunlin University of
Science and Technology, Yunlin, Taiwan;
Reforecast Co., Ltd, Yunlin, Taiwan
o. Prediction of Asset Price using News Corpus Data in a
Time Series Analysis
Arka Chakraborty
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
o. A Computer Model to Study Users‘ Information Behavior
Paulo Hideo Ohtoshi*, Claudio Gottschalg-Duque
University of Brasilia, Brazil
o. A Case Study using NYC Bike Share Data
Arun Anpalagan, Isaac Woungang
Western University, London, Ontario, Canada

03:40 – 05:40pm: TUTORIAL
PREDICTING WITH CONFIDENCE – CONFORMAL PREDICTION AND
VENN PREDICTORS
Speaker: Dr. Ulf Johansson
Department of Computer Science and Informatics,
Jonkoping University, Sweden
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

07:30 – 10:30pm: CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
July 29 – Monday; 07:30pm
(LOCATION: Egyptian Ballroom)

=======================================================================
July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30 July 30
=======================================================================

07:00a – 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

SESSION 2-ICDATA: CLUSTERING, ASSOCIATION + WEB / TEXT / MULTIMEDIA MINING
Chairs: Dr. Diego Galar*, Dr. Peter Geczy**,
Dr. Robert Stahlbock***, Dr. Gary M. Weiss****
* Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
** National Institute of Advanced Industrial
Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
*** University of Hamburg, Germany;
****Fordham University, New York, USA
July 30, 2019 (Tuesday); 08:20am – 10:20am
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

08:20 – 08:40am: Consistency Constraints for Overlapping Data Clustering
Peter Stiller*, Jared Culbertson, Dan Guralnk, Jakob Hansen
Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas, USA

08:40 – 09:00am: The Sequence Prediction Model of Latent Variable
Conditional Random Fields
Jimmy Ming-Tai Wu, Jerry Chun-Wei Lin, Yinan Shao, and
Matin Pirouz
Shandong University of Science and Technology, China

09:00 – 09:20am: A Neural-Encoded Mention-Hypergraph Model for Mention
Recognition
Jerry Chun-Wei Lin, Jimmy Ming-Tai Wu, Yinan Shao, and
Matin Pirouz
Western Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway

09:20 – 09:40am: Twitter Streaming API Data Collection for Infrequent
Keywords
Traian Marius Truta, Alina Campan, Parker Kain,
Tobel Atnafu, Joseph Nolan, Alyssa Appelman
Northern Kentucky University, USA

09:40 – 10:00am: Graph Based Version for Clustering Texts in Current Affair
Domain
Taeho Jo
School of Game, Hongik University, Korea

10:00 – 10:20am: Data Quality Assessment and Problem Severity Assessment
for Data Cleaning
Hong Liu*, Jongyeop Kim
Indiana University, USA

10:20 – 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 3-ICDATA: CLASSIFICATION (Part I)
Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock* and Dr. Gary M. Weiss**
* University of Hamburg, Germany;
**Fordham University, New York, USA
July 30, 2019 (Tuesday); 10:40am – 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

10:40 – 11:00am: Application of Artificial Neural Network on Speech Signal
Features for Parkinson’s Disease Classification
John Wu*, Xin Ye, Shaun-Inn Wu
California State University San Marcos, California, USA

11:00 – 11:20am: Fine-Tuning Naive Bayes for Imbalanced Datasets
Fahad Alenezi*, Khalil El Hindi, Basil AsSadhan
King Saud Univeristy, SA

11:20 – 11:40am: Identifying Classification Algorithms Most Suitable for
Imbalanced Data
Ray Tischio*, Gary Weiss
Fordham University, Bronx, New York, USA

11:40 – 12:00pm: A Random Under-sampled Deep Architecture with Medical Event
Embedding: Highly Imbalanced Rare Disease Classification
with EHR Data
Yan Hu*, Feng Chen, Yong Cai, Yilian Yuan
State University of New York at Albany, New York, USA

12:00 – 12:20pm: Analysis of Binary Classification Metrics Using Empirical
Distributions of Prediction Scores
Andrei Chtcheprov, Srinivas Krovvidy, Hernando Vera
Fannie Mae, Reston, Virginia, USA

12:20 – 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 4-ICDATA: CLASSIFICATION (Part II) + DATA SCIENCE
Chairs: Dr. Robert Stahlbock* and Dr. Gary M. Weiss**
* University of Hamburg, Germany;
**Fordham University, New York, USA
July 30, 2019 (Tuesday); 01:20pm – 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

01:20 – 01:40pm: Parameter Optimization of RBF Kernel SVM from miniCV
Li-Chia Yeh*, Chung-Chin Lu
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

01:40 – 02:00pm: A Prediction Model for Backpack Programs
Derrick Black, Liping Liu, Seongtae Kim, Lauren Davis
North Carolina A&T State University, North Carolina, USA

02:00 – 02:20pm: Predictive Modeling of Unbalanced Binary Outcome in Food
Insecurity Data
Seong-Tae Kim*, Lauren Davis, Jonathan Fabish
North Carolina A&T State University, North Carolina, USA

02:20 – 02:40pm: Feature Extraction through Deepwalk on Weighted Graph
Jayesh Soni, Nagarajan Prabakar, Himanshu Upadhyay
Florida International University, Florida, USA

02:40 – 03:00pm: Cloud Based Big Data Infrastructure Platforms and Tools
for Data Analytics in the Data Science Curriculum
Yuri Demchenko*, Oleg Chertov
University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

03:00 – 03:40pm: POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION B-ICDATA
July 30, 2018 (Tuesday)
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)

o. …

03:40 – 05:40pm: TUTORIAL
DEVELOPING DATA SCIENCE & ANALYTICS RELATED COMPETENCES &
PROFESSIONAL SKILLS: PRACTICAL RECOMMENDATIONS TO DATA
SCIENCE JOB SEEKERS, EDUCATOR & TEAM MANAGERS
Speaker: Dr. Yuri Demchenko
University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

05:40 – 06:00pm: BREAK

06:00 – 08:00pm: TUTORIAL
WHAT’S YOURS IS MINE: HOW MODERN ATTACKERS ARE STEALING
YOUR DATA
Speaker: Andrew Johnston
Mandiant (Consultant)
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

=======================================================================
July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31 July 31
=======================================================================

07:00a – 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

changed:
SESSION 5-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part II)
Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
* Adjunct Faculty at the University of Michigan
Dearborn, Michigan, USA;
** University of Hamburg, Germany;
***Fordham University, New York, USA
July 31, 2019 (Wednesday); 08:20am – 10:20am
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

08:20 – 08:40am: Statistical Assessment of Physicochemical Properties of
Protein Tertiary Structure
Deok Hee Nam
Engineering and Computing Science, Wilberforce University,
Wilberforce, Ohio, USA

08:40 – 09:00am: A Competing Values Approach to Business Intelligence
Jonathan Fowler
Colorado Technical University, Colorado, USA

09:00 – 09:20am: Patterns of Human Mobility
Shijun Tang*, Sihai Tang
Department of Science and Mathematics, Alvernia University,
Reading, PA, USA;
Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University
of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA

09:20 – 09:40am: Which Grid Infrastructure Needs Utilities‘ Immediate Attention
to Reduce the Risk of Power Outages?
Vivian Sultan
Claremont Graduate University, USA

09:40 – 10:00am: FREE SLOT

10:00 – 10:20am: FREE SLOT

10:20 – 10:40am: BREAK

SESSION 6-ICDATA: SPECIAL SESSION ON REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS,
CHALLENGES, AND PERSPECTIVES (Part III)
Chairs: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr*, Dr. Robert Stahlbock**,
and Dr. Gary M. Weiss***
* Adjunct Faculty at the University of Michigan
Dearborn, Michigan, USA;
** University of Hamburg, Germany;
***Fordham University, New York, USA
July 31, 2019 (Wednesday); 10:40am – 12:20pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

10:40 – 11:00am: Personal Big Data Computing Platform for Deep Learning:
Implementation and Performance Benchmark
Chien-Heng Wu*, Yu-Feng Chung, Wen-Yi Chang, and
Whey-Fone Tsai
National Center For High-Performance Computing, Taiwan

11:00 – 11:20am: Using Tags and Comments to Understand Gender Difference in
the Online Evaluation from RateMyProfessors.com
Ting Liu, Yuwei Chen
Computer Science, Siena College, Loudonville, New York, USA

11:20 – 11:40am: Data Science and Security in Digital Governance Aspects and
an Elastic Bus Transportation Scheme
Movses Musaelian, Md Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan*, Gary Weiss,
Tian Wang, Guojun Wang, Thaier Hayajneh
Fordham University, Bronx, New York, USA

11:40 – 12:00pm: 360 Degree Technology as a Gateway for Immersive Psychotherapy
Applications: An Intelligent Patent Mining Analysis
Usharani Hareesh Govindarajan*, Amy J. C. Trappey, and
Charles V. Trappey
National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

12:00 – 12:20pm: An Event Driven Sentiment Detection Method for Correlation
Analysis of Bitcoin Market
Chung-Hong Lee*, Hsin-Chang Yang, Yong-Lin Chuang,
Shuo-Hsin Huang, Po-Hao Chen
National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

12:20 – 01:20pm: LUNCH (On Your Own)

SESSION 7-ICDATA: DATA SCIENCE
Chair(s): TBA
July 31, 2019 (Wednesday); 01:20pm – 03:00pm
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

01:20 – 01:40pm: TBA (Late Breaking Papers)
01:40 – 02:00pm: TBA (Late Breaking Papers)
02:00 – 02:20pm: TBA (Late Breaking Papers)
02:20 – 02:40pm: TBA (Late Breaking Papers)
02:40 – 03:00pm: TBA (Late Breaking Papers)

03:00 – 03:40pm: POSTER DISCUSSION SESSION C-ICDATA
July 31, 2018 (Wednesday)
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2)

o. …

03:40 – 05:40pm: TUTORIAL
DIGITAL TWINS DEVELOPMENT AND DEPLOYMENT IN BOTTOM UP
APPROACH
Speaker: Dr. Diego Galar
Professor of Lulea University of Technology, Sweden;
Head of Maintenance & Reliability, Tecnalia, Spain;
Coordinator of several H2020 projects in cyber physical
systems, Industry 4.0, IoT, & industrial Big Data, Europe
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

05:40 – 06:00pm: ICDATA’19 – CLOSING REMARKS
Dr. Robert Stahlbock
General Chair ICDATA’19;
University of Hamburg, Germany
(LOCATION: Galleria B)

=======================================================================
August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1 August 1
=======================================================================

07:00a – 05:00p: REGISTRATION
(LOCATION: Lotus Ballrooms 1-2; Registration Counter/Desk)

08:20a – 05:00p: During this period, ICDATA’19 attendees are encouraged to
participate in sessions belonging to EEE (e-Learning,
e-Business, e-Government), ESCS (Embedded & Cyber-physical
Systems), FECS (Education), HIMS (Health Informatics),
ICAI (Artificial Intelligence), ICOMP (Internet Computing
& IoT), IKE (Information & Knowledge Eng.), IPCV (Computer
Vision), PDPTA (Parallel & Distributed Processing), or
SAM (Security) conferences. These sessions discuss topics
that may be of interest to ICDATA’19 attendees.